Type 2 Diabetic: Is Your Pancreas Really Burned Out? How to tell…

  1. Homepage
  2. Healthy Lifestyle
  3. Doctor Vero
  4. Type 2 Diabetic: Is Your Pancreas Really Burned Out? How to tell...
Type 2 Diabetic: Is Your Pancreas Really Burned Out? How to tell…

Type 2 Diabetic: Is Your Pancreas Really Burned Out? How to tell…



Many Type 2 Diabetics have been told that their pancreas is “burned out” or exhausted, and has stopped making insulin. Very often this is not true.

There is a simple, affordable lab-test you can ask for that will reveal the truth. Is your doctor’s assumption true, or can you get along just fine without having to inject yourself with insulin?

C-Peptide: You can still get this test if your doctor refuses to order it by clicking this link: http://bit.ly/CPeptideTest1

Learn about this Diet: http://bit.ly/KETO101
Learn more about Diabetes: http://bit.ly/DIABETES101

——- Join me and let’s optimize your health! ——-

Listen to my book on Audible: https://amzn.to/39IzYdh

Real Salt you need: http://bit.ly/RealSalts
Electrolyte Drops: http://bit.ly/ElectrolyteDrops

💪Help me fight Disease, on PATREON ▶ https://goo.gl/kJJYws
Thanks so much to our Prime & Champion Patrons, Chris B, 2KrazyKetos, Linda W, Margaret B, Kim S, Vaneesa C, Ben&Carla, Jennifer M, Bob C, Jamie S, Denise M, Shawn J, Tonya B, Shahem Z, B B, Lori B, Shannon H, Amanda W, Suzanne C, William K, Mitzi C, Sam B, Julie L, Tia G, Dean Z, John C, Rumi K, Rocky R, Doyle R, Jeff P, Betsy A, Laurie B, & Robin H for helping make this video possible.

🍶 All KETO/Low-Carb things we LOVE⏩ https://www.amazon.com/shop/neishalovesit

🍳Need a KETO MEAL PLAN? Here’s one we love from a friend we trust: https://karenmartel.com?aff=kenberry

FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/kendberry.md/
INSTAGRAM: https://www.instagram.com/kendberry.md/
TWITTER: https://twitter.com/KenDBerryMD
VERO:@kendberrymd TikTok:@kendberrymd

Ken D Berry, MD, is a Family Physician with 20 years of clinical practice.
For Collaboration/Speaking requests, please email me : kendberry.md@gmail.com
Any information on diseases and treatments available at this channel is intended for general guidance only and must never be considered a substitute for advice provided by a doctor or other qualified healthcare professional.
Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care professional with questions you may have regarding your medical condition.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

source

Author Avatar

24 Comments

  • Posted on Mar 20, 2020 at 19:32 pm

    This Diet will reverse your Type 2 Diabetes: http://bit.ly/KETO101

  • Posted on Mar 20, 2020 at 23:58 pm

    Thank you

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 01:33 am

    I love your message, and I guess there is a pressure to put out videos, but yes you have said this before. no new information

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 01:46 am

    A1C  pre carnivore 11….5 months of meat and more meat ,A1C 5.2 …thanx doc

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 01:55 am

    Thanks for this information. Can a Type 2 diabetic who has already been put on insulin for some time now also get this test done or will the external insulin not give the correct results? Kindly reply. This is very important for many many patients who have been put on insulin by busy doctors.

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 03:47 am

    I followed the advice of Dr. Berry and Dr. Berg and I reversed my Diabetes in only 3 months. I went from an A1C above 8.0 to and A1C at I believe 5.6. Its crazy that all it took was a change in how I ate. I appreciate both doctors giving us the true knowledge of how to fix the problem not just mask it. Ive also lost 70lbs in the process. I got comfortable and started gaining weight back but I've corrected myself again and I'm losin once again. I wish everybody luck on your journeys to being a healthier version of yourself..

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 03:50 am

    When I started keto and intermittently fasting my blood sugars were in the 80’s. The holidays got me off track. Then I started getting serious about my diet again. I barely eat carbs now but my blood sugars are between 100 and 120. Some people may think that’s great but I don’t why haven’t they dropped. I have only had the TD2 diagnosis for a year and only took meds for about a month. No meds now. Weight loss has stalled no matter how strict I am. I don’t get it.

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 05:25 am

    Was taking insulin starting Feb 2019 and Metformin since 2012. I'm now off both after seeing your Lose Weight video explaining carnivore and intermittent fasting. Glucometer is in the 80s for my 30 day average. Thanks Doc!!!

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 05:25 am

    Was taking insulin starting Feb 2019 and Metformin since 2012. I'm now off both after seeing your Lose Weight video explaining carnivore and intermittent fasting. Glucometer is in the 80s for my 30 day average. Thanks Doc!!!

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 05:50 am

    I'm one of the Type 2s that actually has a very low c-peptide. Sucks! But at least I don't have the issues with high insulin. Keto 4.5 years now has made my life sooo much better because I don't need as much insulin and don't struggle with the extreme highs and lows. Working my way towards carnivore.

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 06:04 am

    Great subject, just had labs done at a health fair in Alaska. No c-peptide, got my D up to 135, reversing my T2 with HFLC diet

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 06:15 am

    If your taking insulin, can this test tell the difference of what you produce and what you injected? Had a doctor tell me you have to do this test before you're on insulin otherwise it's useless.

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 08:29 am

    Drink blood, eat raw steak, eat raw butter, eat raw eggs, eat raw cheese.. small amounts of natural bread and little fruits. Thats as natural as it gets.. Bone broth too is great

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 09:47 am

    Speaking the truth.

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 10:27 am

    I've been told by my eye doctor, I have diabetes. Is that true? For I have not been able to get to a doctor. I was just wondering. Thanks so much for sharing this with me and God bless you always

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 13:54 pm

    I was diagnosed as T2D after suffering acute necrotising pancreatitis last year.
    Scans showed that around 90% of my pancreas is dead and that I’d have to inject insulin twice a day for ever.
    However, by following Keto my BG stays low enough that I am currently injecting just 8 units once every 48 hours.

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 15:57 pm

    So I’ve been on keto (almost carnivore) for 16 months and I did it out of curiosity thinking I might be insulin resistant even though doctors never checked my blood sugar or anything due to the fact that I was thin. But I suffered from other internal issues such as gall bladder stones, uterine fibroids, kidney stones, depression & anxiety, migraines and my mother is diabetic. So I went on the diet but I did not think to check my markers before the diet but 4 months into a strict keto plus IF as well as several prolonged fasts I decided to see what my A1C was and I was surprised to find out I was at the lower end of pre-diabetes (5.7-5.8). And every time I checked since I am stubbornly at the same level which worried me so I asked my endocrinologist for an insulin test. He did a fasting C Peptide and mine came extremely low (1.1) and at this time my A1C finally dipped down to 5.6. He said no sign of insulin resistance here and he thought that the reason for my insulin being so low was my keto diet so he didn’t seem worried but now I am worried that it maybe because my pancreas is burnt out. Why else would my A1C be sow high. I think it’s high for such a low fasting insulin. What do you think? Should I be worried?

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 15:58 pm

    ‘So busy they forget….’ very PC Dr Berry!! It is a rare MD that says another is outright wrong!

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 16:22 pm

    Wouldn't you also want to order an insulin level with the c-peptide?

    I agree, the ADA diet is a farce for T2D. I lost 50 pounds in 6 months by taking metformin and changing to less than 150 carbs a day.

  • Posted on Mar 21, 2020 at 22:49 pm

    Fantastic information. Thank you.

  • Posted on Mar 22, 2020 at 08:44 am

    Dr Berry, can our pancreas be healed if the C Peptide test is low? Please let us know. THis would be better than to start taking insulin shots.
    Thanks, Glenn

  • Posted on Mar 22, 2020 at 17:12 pm

    I'll be 72 in April 2020. 5ft 7". I've been T2D since 1999, on insulin since 2005. I've been IF Keto lifestyle since Nov 2018. <20g Carbs, with a lot of success. Went from 200+ units of insulin per day to about 24 units a day, which keeps my BG just under 100. Went from 280 lbs to 191 lbs so far. A1c down from 8.5 to 5.8%. Off 6 of 8 meds. My BP is 112/73 on just 10mg of Lisinopril, down from 40 mg and I stopped atenolol 50mg. I measured my C Peptide level in April of 2019 and it was 1.53. I went ahead and did all this for 6 months carefully, doing my own blood tests , using a CGM to monitor BG, and a BP meter to monitor my BP. This without initially consulting my endo initially who's pretty skeptical so far and certainly not pro active, he's always just liked prescribing one drug after another for me. Anyway he couldn't ignore my results. I also did a CAC scan and my score was very hgh at 2094. I'm taking Vits K2 + D3 + Magnesium + Vit C. I have no symptoms ie Angina or shortness of breath either. My TRIG/HDL ratio went from 4.78 to 0.45 so that has reduced my risk of CVD. I want to do a follow up CAC scan in June 2020, but not sure if my endo will write an order for the next one , even though I pay 100% for that scan myself. I do exercise daily, doing 4.5 mile bike rides twice per day.

    So last Nov 2019 my Endo said I could stop insulin and go onto Metformin XR 500mg twice a day. Unfortunately after 3 months I found out I don't respond to Metformin at all and so my BG slowly went up to the 150's and my A1c up to 6.6, the highest it's been on IF Keto. So I've made a choice to go back on a low basal dose of insulin via a pump to lower my A1c to under 5.7 and hopefully lose another 20 lbs to get to my ideal weight. My endo did offer other drugs, Trulicity. Jardiance but I've tried Trulicity before and found it just didn't work for me and had side effects I didn't like. Am I making a Good choice or should I try another oral med or just wait and see what more weight loss will do, because maybe I'm still pretty insulin resistant still? Looking back I do realize that going on insulin was the worst thing I could have done, causing massive weight gain, but then I didn't know any better. Any comments anyone?

  • Posted on Mar 22, 2020 at 18:24 pm

    @ Dr. Berry, T2 Diabetic of two years. Just on Metformin ER 500 mg. I thing in lower carb my pancreas has not burned out. My HBA1c is 5.4% has been the same for the last eight months. That’s for the video.
    Do you fast for c peptide?

  • Posted on Mar 23, 2020 at 01:46 am

    can a non-productive insulin producing pancreas become rejuvenated on this diet?????

Add Comment

en_USEnglish